CostMyDishCostMyDishGet the app

Pricing guide · Dishes & meals

How to price pasta: cost per plate and what to charge

Pasta is one of the best-margin dishes on any menu — dried pasta is cheap, and sauces can be batch-cooked.

Example batch cost

$11.07

Cost per plate

$2.21

Price at 30% food cost

$7.38

Pasta cost calculator

Ingredients

$2.00
$4.95
$2.50
$0.33
$0.11
$0.30
$0.88
Cost per plate$2.21Suggested per plate$7.38

Spaghetti bolognese

Total ingredient cost$11.07
Cost per plate$2.21
Suggested price per plate$7.38

Enter your price to see food cost % and profit.

Save this dish in the free app

The app keeps your ingredient prices. When butter goes up, every dish that uses it updates — no re-typing.

Worked example: Spaghetti bolognese

This batch makes 5 plates. Here is where the money goes, most expensive first:

IngredientUsedCost
Ground beef450 g$4.95
Crushed tomatoes800 g$2.50
Spaghetti500 g$2.00
Parmesan40 g$0.88
Onion150 g (+10% waste)$0.33
Olive oil30 ml$0.30
Garlic15 g (+15% waste)$0.11
Total for 5 plates$11.07

That is $2.21 per plate. At a 30% food cost the price should be at least $7.38. Across the usual 28–35% range for dishes & meals, that is $6.33 (at 35%) to $7.91 (at 28%) per plate — before your time and overheads.

What drives the cost of pasta

  • •Protein in the sauce
  • •Cheese (parmesan is expensive per kg)
  • •Fresh vs dried pasta

Tips for pricing pasta

  • ✓Batch-cook sauces and cost them per portion
  • ✓Weigh pasta portions (dry weight) for consistency
  • ✓Fresh or filled pasta justifies a higher price

Sell regular and large plates, and family trays for takeaway.

Don’t forget your time and overheads

Food cost % only covers ingredients. Your menu price also has to pay for kitchen labour, rent, energy, card and delivery-app fees — which is why most restaurants keep food cost around 28–35%.

Keep your pasta prices up to date

Save this recipe in the free CostMyDish app. Your ingredient prices live in one Library — when ground beef goes up, every recipe that uses it recalculates, and you see which items need a new price.

Get the free app

Common questions about pricing pasta

How much does it cost to make one plate?+

In our example (Spaghetti bolognese, makes 5 plates), the ingredients cost $11.07 in total, or $2.21 per plate. Enter your own prices in the calculator for your exact cost.

What food cost % should I use for pasta?+

For dishes & meals most businesses aim for 28–35%. At 30%, the example works out to at least $7.38 per plate before labour and overheads.

How much does a plate of pasta cost to make?+

With the example prices, spaghetti bolognese costs a couple of dollars per plate. Meat and cheese are most of it.

What is a good food cost for pasta dishes?+

Pasta often runs below 25%, which helps balance higher-cost dishes like steak or seafood.

Ready to cost your next dish?

Download CostMyDish free on iPhone or Android. Type what you’re making, add ingredients with what you paid, and see your cost and a selling price in about 2 minutes.

Free plan: 5 dishes and 20 ingredients. No credit card.