CostMyDishCostMyDishGet the app

Pricing guide · Dishes & meals

How to price tacos: cost per taco and what to charge

Tacos are a food-truck favourite because tortillas are cheap and portions are easy to control. Protein is the main cost.

Example batch cost

$11.29

Cost per taco

$0.94

Price at 30% food cost

$3.14

Tacos cost calculator

Ingredients

$1.20
$5.44
$0.22
$0.50
$0.90
$1.60
$0.22
$1.20
Cost per taco$0.94Suggested per taco$3.14

Chicken tacos

Total ingredient cost$11.29
Cost per taco$0.94
Suggested price per taco$3.14

Enter your price to see food cost % and profit.

Save this dish in the free app

The app keeps your ingredient prices. When butter goes up, every dish that uses it updates — no re-typing.

Worked example: Chicken tacos

This batch makes 12 tacos. Here is where the money goes, most expensive first:

IngredientUsedCost
Chicken thighs700 g (+10% waste)$5.44
Salsa200 g$1.60
Corn tortillas12 piece$1.20
Cotija cheese100 g$1.20
Limes3 each$0.90
Cilantro (bunch)0.5 piece$0.50
Taco seasoning15 g$0.22
Onion100 g (+10% waste)$0.22
Total for 12 tacos$11.29

That is $0.94 per taco. At a 30% food cost the price should be at least $3.14. Across the usual 28–35% range for dishes & meals, that is $2.69 (at 35%) to $3.37 (at 28%) per taco — before your time and overheads.

What drives the cost of tacos

  • •Protein (beef, fish and shrimp cost more than chicken)
  • •Cheese, guacamole and sour cream
  • •Trim and cooking loss on meat

Tips for pricing tacos

  • ✓Add waste to meat for trim and cooking loss
  • ✓Price premium proteins higher — don’t use one price for all tacos
  • ✓Charge for guac and extra cheese

Sell single tacos, plates of 3, and family packs.

Don’t forget your time and overheads

Food cost % only covers ingredients. Your menu price also has to pay for kitchen labour, rent, energy, card and delivery-app fees — which is why most restaurants keep food cost around 28–35%.

Keep your tacos prices up to date

Save this recipe in the free CostMyDish app. Your ingredient prices live in one Library — when chicken thighs goes up, every recipe that uses it recalculates, and you see which items need a new price.

Get the free app

Common questions about pricing tacos

How much does it cost to make one taco?+

In our example (Chicken tacos, makes 12 tacos), the ingredients cost $11.29 in total, or $0.94 per taco. Enter your own prices in the calculator for your exact cost.

What food cost % should I use for tacos?+

For dishes & meals most businesses aim for 28–35%. At 30%, the example works out to at least $3.14 per taco before labour and overheads.

How much does it cost to make a taco?+

With the example prices, a chicken taco costs just under a dollar. Steak and shrimp cost more.

How should a food truck price tacos?+

Cost each protein separately, then price plates of 2–3 so the food cost stays around 25–32%.

Ready to cost your next dish?

Download CostMyDish free on iPhone or Android. Type what you’re making, add ingredients with what you paid, and see your cost and a selling price in about 2 minutes.

Free plan: 5 dishes and 20 ingredients. No credit card.