CostMyDishCostMyDishGet the app

Pricing guide · Baked goods

How to price apple pie: cost per slice and what to charge

Pies are a strong seasonal seller. Fruit prep waste — cores and peel — is real, so add a waste % to the fruit.

Example batch cost

$9.17

Cost per slice

$1.15

Price at 30% food cost

$3.83

Apple pie cost calculator

Ingredients

$0.75
$1.80
$4.95
$0.27
$0.10
$0.50
$0.30
$0.50
Cost per slice$1.15Suggested per slice$3.83

Double-crust apple pie (9-inch)

Total ingredient cost$9.17
Cost per slice$1.15
Suggested price per slice$3.83

Enter your price to see food cost % and profit.

Save this dish in the free app

The app keeps your ingredient prices. When butter goes up, every dish that uses it updates — no re-typing.

Worked example: Double-crust apple pie (9-inch)

This batch makes 8 slices. Here is where the money goes, most expensive first:

IngredientUsedCost
Apples1.2 kg (+20% waste)$4.95
Butter225 g$1.80
All-purpose flour300 g$0.75
Lemon1 each$0.50
Foil pie tin1 piece$0.50
Eggs (egg wash)1 each$0.30
Sugar150 g$0.27
Ground cinnamon5 g$0.10
Total for 8 slices$9.17

That is $1.15 per slice. At a 30% food cost the price should be at least $3.83. Across the usual 25–35% range for baked goods, that is $3.28 (at 35%) to $4.59 (at 25%) per slice — before your time and overheads.

What drives the cost of apple pie

  • •Fruit, including peel and core waste
  • •All-butter crust vs shortening
  • •Pie tins and boxes

Tips for pricing apple pie

  • ✓Add 15–25% waste to apples for peel and cores
  • ✓Holiday pre-orders let you buy fruit in bulk at a lower price
  • ✓Sell whole pies at a better price per slice than individual slices

Sell whole pies, slices, and hand pies.

Don’t forget your time and overheads

Ingredients are only part of the price. For baked goods, your time (mixing, proving, baking, decorating, packing) is often the biggest cost — add an hourly rate on top, plus 10–20% for energy, equipment and fees.

See how to add labour and overheads to a bakery price →

Keep your apple pie prices up to date

Save this recipe in the free CostMyDish app. Your ingredient prices live in one Library — when apples goes up, every recipe that uses it recalculates, and you see which items need a new price.

Get the free app

Common questions about pricing apple pie

How much does it cost to make one slice?+

In our example (Double-crust apple pie (9-inch), makes 8 slices), the ingredients cost $9.17 in total, or $1.15 per slice. Enter your own prices in the calculator for your exact cost.

What food cost % should I use for apple pie?+

For baked goods most businesses aim for 25–35%. At 30%, the example works out to at least $3.83 per slice before labour and overheads.

How much should I charge for a homemade apple pie?+

Cost the crust and filling (with fruit waste), divide by your target food cost, then add the tin, box and your time.

Why add waste to apples?+

You pay for the whole apple but peel and core it. A 20% waste setting means the calculator costs only the usable fruit correctly.

Ready to cost your next dish?

Download CostMyDish free on iPhone or Android. Type what you’re making, add ingredients with what you paid, and see your cost and a selling price in about 2 minutes.

Free plan: 5 dishes and 20 ingredients. No credit card.