CostMyDishCostMyDishGet the app

Pricing guide · Baked goods

How to price cinnamon rolls: cost per roll and what to charge

Cinnamon rolls sell at a premium because they are rich and best fresh. Butter and the icing are where the cost goes.

Example batch cost

$5.93

Cost per roll

$0.49

Price at 30% food cost

$1.65

Cinnamon rolls cost calculator

Ingredients

$1.25
$0.29
$1.36
$0.18
$0.48
$0.18
$0.30
$0.60
$1.04
$0.26
Cost per roll$0.49Suggested per roll$1.65

Cinnamon rolls with cream cheese icing

Total ingredient cost$5.93
Cost per roll$0.49
Suggested price per roll$1.65

Enter your price to see food cost % and profit.

Save this dish in the free app

The app keeps your ingredient prices. When butter goes up, every dish that uses it updates — no re-typing.

Worked example: Cinnamon rolls with cream cheese icing

This batch makes 12 rolls. Here is where the money goes, most expensive first:

IngredientUsedCost
Butter170 g$1.36
All-purpose flour500 g$1.25
Cream cheese115 g$1.04
Eggs2 each$0.60
Brown sugar200 g$0.48
Ground cinnamon15 g$0.30
Milk240 ml$0.29
Icing sugar120 g$0.26
Sugar100 g$0.18
Instant yeast7 g$0.18
Total for 12 rolls$5.93

That is $0.49 per roll. At a 30% food cost the price should be at least $1.65. Across the usual 25–35% range for baked goods, that is $1.42 (at 35%) to $1.98 (at 25%) per roll — before your time and overheads.

What drives the cost of cinnamon rolls

  • •Butter in the dough and filling
  • •Cream cheese icing
  • •Roll size — jumbo rolls use far more dough

Tips for pricing cinnamon rolls

  • ✓Price jumbo rolls separately — they can use 1.5–2× the dough
  • ✓Sell take-and-bake trays for weekends at a higher total price
  • ✓Cost the icing in the same recipe so it is never forgotten

Sell single rolls, boxes of 4 and 6, and take-and-bake pans.

Don’t forget your time and overheads

Ingredients are only part of the price. For baked goods, your time (mixing, proving, baking, decorating, packing) is often the biggest cost — add an hourly rate on top, plus 10–20% for energy, equipment and fees.

See how to add labour and overheads to a bakery price →

Keep your cinnamon rolls prices up to date

Save this recipe in the free CostMyDish app. Your ingredient prices live in one Library — when butter goes up, every recipe that uses it recalculates, and you see which items need a new price.

Get the free app

Common questions about pricing cinnamon rolls

How much does it cost to make one roll?+

In our example (Cinnamon rolls with cream cheese icing, makes 12 rolls), the ingredients cost $5.93 in total, or $0.49 per roll. Enter your own prices in the calculator for your exact cost.

What food cost % should I use for cinnamon rolls?+

For baked goods most businesses aim for 25–35%. At 30%, the example works out to at least $1.65 per roll before labour and overheads.

How much should I sell cinnamon rolls for?+

Divide the cost per roll by your target food cost and add packaging and labour. Jumbo or gourmet rolls justify a premium.

How many cinnamon rolls does one batch make?+

A 500 g flour dough makes about 12 standard rolls. Set “It makes” to what you actually cut.

Ready to cost your next dish?

Download CostMyDish free on iPhone or Android. Type what you’re making, add ingredients with what you paid, and see your cost and a selling price in about 2 minutes.

Free plan: 5 dishes and 20 ingredients. No credit card.