CostMyDishCostMyDishGet the app

Pricing guide · Baked goods

How to price cookies: cost per cookie and what to charge

Cookies have a low ingredient cost per piece, so the real question is how many you get from a batch and how you pack them. Weigh your dough balls so every cookie costs the same.

Example batch cost

$4.51

Cost per cookie

$0.19

Price at 30% food cost

$0.63

Cookies cost calculator

Ingredients

$0.63
$1.20
$0.60
$0.18
$1.80
$0.07
$0.03
$0.00
Cost per cookie$0.19Suggested per cookie$0.63

Chocolate chip cookies

Total ingredient cost$4.51
Cost per cookie$0.19
Suggested price per cookie$0.63

Enter your price to see food cost % and profit.

Save this dish in the free app

The app keeps your ingredient prices. When butter goes up, every dish that uses it updates — no re-typing.

Worked example: Chocolate chip cookies

This batch makes 24 cookies. Here is where the money goes, most expensive first:

IngredientUsedCost
Chocolate chips150 g$1.80
Butter150 g$1.20
All-purpose flour250 g$0.63
Eggs2 each$0.60
Sugar100 g$0.18
Vanilla extract5 ml$0.07
Baking powder5 g$0.03
Salt3 g$0.00
Total for 24 cookies$4.51

That is $0.19 per cookie. At a 30% food cost the price should be at least $0.63. Across the usual 25–35% range for baked goods, that is $0.54 (at 35%) to $0.76 (at 25%) per cookie — before your time and overheads.

What drives the cost of cookies

  • •Chocolate, nuts and mix-ins — usually the most expensive line
  • •Cookie size: a 60 g cookie costs twice a 30 g one
  • •Bags, labels and boxes for gifting

Tips for pricing cookies

  • ✓Weigh dough balls and set “It makes” to the real count after baking
  • ✓Price by the dozen and half-dozen as well as singles
  • ✓Premium mix-ins (brown butter, sea salt, couverture) justify a higher price

Sell singles, half-dozens and dozens, or gift boxes. Each pack size gets its own price and profit in the app.

Don’t forget your time and overheads

Ingredients are only part of the price. For baked goods, your time (mixing, proving, baking, decorating, packing) is often the biggest cost — add an hourly rate on top, plus 10–20% for energy, equipment and fees.

See how to add labour and overheads to a bakery price →

Keep your cookies prices up to date

Save this recipe in the free CostMyDish app. Your ingredient prices live in one Library — when chocolate chips goes up, every recipe that uses it recalculates, and you see which items need a new price.

Get the free app

Common questions about pricing cookies

How much does it cost to make one cookie?+

In our example (Chocolate chip cookies, makes 24 cookies), the ingredients cost $4.51 in total, or $0.19 per cookie. Enter your own prices in the calculator for your exact cost.

What food cost % should I use for cookies?+

For baked goods most businesses aim for 25–35%. At 30%, the example works out to at least $0.63 per cookie before labour and overheads.

How much should I sell homemade cookies for?+

Start from the cost per cookie, divide by your target food cost (e.g. 0.30), then add packaging and your time per dozen.

How do I price big bakery-style cookies?+

Use the same recipe but change “It makes” to the smaller count — each cookie’s cost rises in proportion to its size.

Ready to cost your next dish?

Download CostMyDish free on iPhone or Android. Type what you’re making, add ingredients with what you paid, and see your cost and a selling price in about 2 minutes.

Free plan: 5 dishes and 20 ingredients. No credit card.