CostMyDishCostMyDishGet the app

Pricing guide · Baked goods

How to price brownies: cost per brownie and what to charge

Brownies are one of the most profitable bakes — one pan, simple ingredients, and you choose the cut size. The cut decides your price.

Example batch cost

$7.59

Cost per brownie

$0.32

Price at 30% food cost

$1.06

Brownies cost calculator

Ingredients

$1.80
$0.72
$1.20
$2.38
$1.02
$0.31
$0.15
$0.00
Cost per brownie$0.32Suggested per brownie$1.06

Fudgy chocolate brownies (9×13 pan)

Total ingredient cost$7.59
Cost per brownie$0.32
Suggested price per brownie$1.06

Enter your price to see food cost % and profit.

Save this dish in the free app

The app keeps your ingredient prices. When butter goes up, every dish that uses it updates — no re-typing.

Worked example: Fudgy chocolate brownies (9×13 pan)

This batch makes 24 brownies. Here is where the money goes, most expensive first:

IngredientUsedCost
Dark chocolate170 g$2.38
Butter225 g$1.80
Eggs4 each$1.20
Cocoa powder85 g$1.02
Sugar400 g$0.72
All-purpose flour125 g$0.31
Vanilla extract10 ml$0.15
Salt3 g$0.00
Total for 24 brownies$7.59

That is $0.32 per brownie. At a 30% food cost the price should be at least $1.06. Across the usual 25–35% range for baked goods, that is $0.91 (at 35%) to $1.27 (at 25%) per brownie — before your time and overheads.

What drives the cost of brownies

  • •Chocolate and cocoa quality
  • •How many pieces you cut (16 large vs 24 standard vs 48 bites)
  • •Toppings such as nuts, caramel or cheesecake swirl

Tips for pricing brownies

  • ✓Decide the cut before you price — change “It makes” to compare 16 vs 24 pieces
  • ✓Offer bites in boxes for events; they sell at a higher price per gram
  • ✓Trim edges count as waste unless you sell them as “edge pieces”

Sell single squares, boxes of 4 or 9, or whole trays for events.

Don’t forget your time and overheads

Ingredients are only part of the price. For baked goods, your time (mixing, proving, baking, decorating, packing) is often the biggest cost — add an hourly rate on top, plus 10–20% for energy, equipment and fees.

See how to add labour and overheads to a bakery price →

Keep your brownies prices up to date

Save this recipe in the free CostMyDish app. Your ingredient prices live in one Library — when dark chocolate goes up, every recipe that uses it recalculates, and you see which items need a new price.

Get the free app

Common questions about pricing brownies

How much does it cost to make one brownie?+

In our example (Fudgy chocolate brownies (9×13 pan), makes 24 brownies), the ingredients cost $7.59 in total, or $0.32 per brownie. Enter your own prices in the calculator for your exact cost.

What food cost % should I use for brownies?+

For baked goods most businesses aim for 25–35%. At 30%, the example works out to at least $1.06 per brownie before labour and overheads.

How much do brownies cost to make?+

With the example prices, a 9×13 pan costs about $7–8 in ingredients. Divide by the number of pieces you cut to get cost per brownie.

What size should I cut brownies to sell?+

Pick a size that hits your price point: larger squares for cafés, bites for boxes and events. The calculator shows cost per piece for any count.

Ready to cost your next dish?

Download CostMyDish free on iPhone or Android. Type what you’re making, add ingredients with what you paid, and see your cost and a selling price in about 2 minutes.

Free plan: 5 dishes and 20 ingredients. No credit card.