CostMyDishCostMyDishGet the app

Pricing guide · Baked goods

How to price cupcakes: cost per cupcake and what to charge

Cupcakes look cheap to make, but buttercream, liners and boxes add up fast. Cost the sponge and the frosting together, then price per cupcake and per box.

Example batch cost

$5.59

Cost per cupcake

$0.47

Price at 30% food cost

$1.56

Cupcakes cost calculator

Ingredients

$0.47
$0.36
$0.92
$0.60
$0.14
$0.07
$0.03
$1.80
$0.83
$0.36
Cost per cupcake$0.47Suggested per cupcake$1.56

Vanilla cupcakes with buttercream

Total ingredient cost$5.59
Cost per cupcake$0.47
Suggested price per cupcake$1.56

Enter your price to see food cost % and profit.

Save this dish in the free app

The app keeps your ingredient prices. When butter goes up, every dish that uses it updates — no re-typing.

Worked example: Vanilla cupcakes with buttercream

This batch makes 12 cupcakes. Here is where the money goes, most expensive first:

IngredientUsedCost
Butter (frosting)225 g$1.80
Butter (cake)115 g$0.92
Icing sugar375 g$0.83
Eggs2 each$0.60
All-purpose flour190 g$0.47
Sugar200 g$0.36
Cupcake liners12 piece$0.36
Milk120 ml$0.14
Vanilla extract5 ml$0.07
Baking powder6 g$0.03
Total for 12 cupcakes$5.59

That is $0.47 per cupcake. At a 30% food cost the price should be at least $1.56. Across the usual 25–35% range for baked goods, that is $1.34 (at 35%) to $1.87 (at 25%) per cupcake — before your time and overheads.

What drives the cost of cupcakes

  • •Frosting — buttercream often costs more than the cake itself
  • •Butter and eggs, which change price often
  • •Liners, toppers and individual boxes or inserts

Tips for pricing cupcakes

  • ✓Price boxes of 6 and 12 so larger orders still cover packaging and time
  • ✓Charge extra for custom colours, piped designs and toppers
  • ✓Re-check butter and egg prices every month — they move the most

Sell singles, boxes of 6 and boxes of 12. Add each as a way to sell in the app to see profit on each box.

Don’t forget your time and overheads

Ingredients are only part of the price. For baked goods, your time (mixing, proving, baking, decorating, packing) is often the biggest cost — add an hourly rate on top, plus 10–20% for energy, equipment and fees.

See how to add labour and overheads to a bakery price →

Keep your cupcakes prices up to date

Save this recipe in the free CostMyDish app. Your ingredient prices live in one Library — when butter (frosting) goes up, every recipe that uses it recalculates, and you see which items need a new price.

Get the free app

Common questions about pricing cupcakes

How much does it cost to make one cupcake?+

In our example (Vanilla cupcakes with buttercream, makes 12 cupcakes), the ingredients cost $5.59 in total, or $0.47 per cupcake. Enter your own prices in the calculator for your exact cost.

What food cost % should I use for cupcakes?+

For baked goods most businesses aim for 25–35%. At 30%, the example works out to at least $1.56 per cupcake before labour and overheads.

How much should I charge for a dozen cupcakes?+

Multiply your price per cupcake by 12, then add the box and any decoration time. Many bakers give a small discount on a dozen but never go below cost plus their hourly rate.

Should frosting be included in the cupcake cost?+

Yes. Cost the frosting as ingredients in the same recipe — it is often half the ingredient cost.

Ready to cost your next dish?

Download CostMyDish free on iPhone or Android. Type what you’re making, add ingredients with what you paid, and see your cost and a selling price in about 2 minutes.

Free plan: 5 dishes and 20 ingredients. No credit card.