CostMyDishCostMyDishGet the app

Pricing guide · Baked goods

How to price cake pops: cost per cake pop and what to charge

Cake pops are cheap per piece but slow to make. Dipping and decorating time matters far more than the cake.

Example batch cost

$12.81

Cost per cake pop

$0.53

Price at 30% food cost

$1.78

Cake pops cost calculator

Ingredients

$2.00
$0.90
$0.72
$1.25
$6.08
$0.96
$0.90
Cost per cake pop$0.53Suggested per cake pop$1.78

Cake pops

Total ingredient cost$12.81
Cost per cake pop$0.53
Suggested price per cake pop$1.78

Enter your price to see food cost % and profit.

Save this dish in the free app

The app keeps your ingredient prices. When butter goes up, every dish that uses it updates — no re-typing.

Worked example: Cake pops

This batch makes 24 cake pops. Here is where the money goes, most expensive first:

IngredientUsedCost
Candy melts450 g$6.08
Cake mix1 piece$2.00
Frosting (tub)0.5 piece$1.25
Lollipop sticks24 piece$0.96
Eggs3 each$0.90
Sprinkles30 g$0.90
Vegetable oil120 ml$0.72
Total for 24 cake pops$12.81

That is $0.53 per cake pop. At a 30% food cost the price should be at least $1.78. Across the usual 25–35% range for baked goods, that is $1.53 (at 35%) to $2.14 (at 25%) per cake pop — before your time and overheads.

What drives the cost of cake pops

  • •Candy melts or chocolate coating
  • •Decorating time per pop
  • •Stands, bags and ribbons for gifting

Tips for pricing cake pops

  • ✓Price by the dozen with a minimum order — singles rarely pay for your time
  • ✓Charge more for custom designs, characters and colour matching
  • ✓Count bags and ribbons as ingredients if every pop is wrapped

Sell by the dozen, as party packs, or as display stands for events.

Don’t forget your time and overheads

Ingredients are only part of the price. For baked goods, your time (mixing, proving, baking, decorating, packing) is often the biggest cost — add an hourly rate on top, plus 10–20% for energy, equipment and fees.

See how to add labour and overheads to a bakery price →

Keep your cake pops prices up to date

Save this recipe in the free CostMyDish app. Your ingredient prices live in one Library — when candy melts goes up, every recipe that uses it recalculates, and you see which items need a new price.

Get the free app

Common questions about pricing cake pops

How much does it cost to make one cake pop?+

In our example (Cake pops, makes 24 cake pops), the ingredients cost $12.81 in total, or $0.53 per cake pop. Enter your own prices in the calculator for your exact cost.

What food cost % should I use for cake pops?+

For baked goods most businesses aim for 25–35%. At 30%, the example works out to at least $1.78 per cake pop before labour and overheads.

How much should I charge for cake pops?+

Work out the cost per pop, then add your decorating time per dozen. Custom designs should cost noticeably more than plain dipped pops.

Can I use a fraction of a tub of frosting?+

Yes — enter 0.5 piece if you use half a tub. The calculator costs the fraction.

Ready to cost your next dish?

Download CostMyDish free on iPhone or Android. Type what you’re making, add ingredients with what you paid, and see your cost and a selling price in about 2 minutes.

Free plan: 5 dishes and 20 ingredients. No credit card.