CostMyDishCostMyDishGet the app

Pricing guide · Baked goods

How to price croissants: cost per croissant and what to charge

Croissants are mostly butter and labour. Laminated dough takes hours, so ingredient cost is a small part of a fair price.

Example batch cost

$5.44

Cost per croissant

$0.45

Price at 30% food cost

$1.52

Croissants cost calculator

Ingredients

$1.25
$3.36
$0.17
$0.10
$0.25
$0.01
$0.30
Cost per croissant$0.45Suggested per croissant$1.52

Butter croissants

Total ingredient cost$5.44
Cost per croissant$0.45
Suggested price per croissant$1.52

Enter your price to see food cost % and profit.

Save this dish in the free app

The app keeps your ingredient prices. When butter goes up, every dish that uses it updates — no re-typing.

Worked example: Butter croissants

This batch makes 12 croissants. Here is where the money goes, most expensive first:

IngredientUsedCost
Laminating butter280 g$3.36
All-purpose flour500 g$1.25
Eggs (egg wash)1 each$0.30
Instant yeast10 g$0.25
Milk140 ml$0.17
Sugar55 g$0.10
Salt10 g$0.01
Total for 12 croissants$5.44

That is $0.45 per croissant. At a 30% food cost the price should be at least $1.52. Across the usual 25–35% range for baked goods, that is $1.30 (at 35%) to $1.82 (at 25%) per croissant — before your time and overheads.

What drives the cost of croissants

  • •Laminating butter (high-fat butter costs more)
  • •Trim from cutting triangles
  • •Filled versions (almond, chocolate, ham & cheese)

Tips for pricing croissants

  • ✓Use offcuts for pain suisse or cruffins instead of counting them as waste
  • ✓Cost filled croissants as separate recipes — the filling changes the price a lot
  • ✓Freeze shaped croissants to bake to demand and cut waste

Sell plain and filled croissants, and frozen bake-at-home packs.

Don’t forget your time and overheads

Ingredients are only part of the price. For baked goods, your time (mixing, proving, baking, decorating, packing) is often the biggest cost — add an hourly rate on top, plus 10–20% for energy, equipment and fees.

See how to add labour and overheads to a bakery price →

Keep your croissants prices up to date

Save this recipe in the free CostMyDish app. Your ingredient prices live in one Library — when laminating butter goes up, every recipe that uses it recalculates, and you see which items need a new price.

Get the free app

Common questions about pricing croissants

How much does it cost to make one croissant?+

In our example (Butter croissants, makes 12 croissants), the ingredients cost $5.44 in total, or $0.45 per croissant. Enter your own prices in the calculator for your exact cost.

What food cost % should I use for croissants?+

For baked goods most businesses aim for 25–35%. At 30%, the example works out to at least $1.52 per croissant before labour and overheads.

How much does it cost to make a croissant?+

With the example prices, a butter croissant costs well under a dollar in ingredients. The price mainly pays for lamination time.

How should I price almond or chocolate croissants?+

Cost them as their own recipe with the filling included, then price from that cost.

Ready to cost your next dish?

Download CostMyDish free on iPhone or Android. Type what you’re making, add ingredients with what you paid, and see your cost and a selling price in about 2 minutes.

Free plan: 5 dishes and 20 ingredients. No credit card.