CostMyDishCostMyDishGet the app

Pricing guide · Baked goods

How to price donuts: cost per donut and what to charge

Donuts have cheap dough but frying oil is a real cost. Count the oil you use up (absorbed and discarded), not the whole fryer.

Example batch cost

$6.29

Cost per donut

$0.52

Price at 30% food cost

$1.75

Donuts cost calculator

Ingredients

$1.13
$0.29
$0.11
$0.44
$0.60
$0.18
$3.00
$0.55
Cost per donut$0.52Suggested per donut$1.75

Glazed yeast donuts

Total ingredient cost$6.29
Cost per donut$0.52
Suggested price per donut$1.75

Enter your price to see food cost % and profit.

Save this dish in the free app

The app keeps your ingredient prices. When butter goes up, every dish that uses it updates — no re-typing.

Worked example: Glazed yeast donuts

This batch makes 12 donuts. Here is where the money goes, most expensive first:

IngredientUsedCost
Frying oil (used up)500 ml$3.00
All-purpose flour450 g$1.13
Eggs2 each$0.60
Icing sugar (glaze)250 g$0.55
Butter55 g$0.44
Milk240 ml$0.29
Instant yeast7 g$0.18
Sugar60 g$0.11
Total for 12 donuts$6.29

That is $0.52 per donut. At a 30% food cost the price should be at least $1.75. Across the usual 25–35% range for baked goods, that is $1.50 (at 35%) to $2.10 (at 25%) per donut — before your time and overheads.

What drives the cost of donuts

  • •Frying oil absorbed and replaced
  • •Glazes, fillings and toppings
  • •Boxes for dozens

Tips for pricing donuts

  • ✓Track how much oil you top up per batch and enter that as the amount used
  • ✓Price filled and topped donuts as premium versions
  • ✓Holes and offcuts can be sold as bites instead of wasted

Sell singles, half-dozens and dozens; filled and topped versions at a premium.

Don’t forget your time and overheads

Ingredients are only part of the price. For baked goods, your time (mixing, proving, baking, decorating, packing) is often the biggest cost — add an hourly rate on top, plus 10–20% for energy, equipment and fees.

See how to add labour and overheads to a bakery price →

Keep your donuts prices up to date

Save this recipe in the free CostMyDish app. Your ingredient prices live in one Library — when frying oil (used up) goes up, every recipe that uses it recalculates, and you see which items need a new price.

Get the free app

Common questions about pricing donuts

How much does it cost to make one donut?+

In our example (Glazed yeast donuts, makes 12 donuts), the ingredients cost $6.29 in total, or $0.52 per donut. Enter your own prices in the calculator for your exact cost.

What food cost % should I use for donuts?+

For baked goods most businesses aim for 25–35%. At 30%, the example works out to at least $1.75 per donut before labour and overheads.

How do I include frying oil in donut cost?+

Enter the oil you actually use up per batch (topped up or discarded) as an ingredient. Spread over 12 donuts it is often a significant line.

How much should I charge for a dozen donuts?+

Cost per donut × 12, divided by your target food cost, plus the box and labour.

Ready to cost your next dish?

Download CostMyDish free on iPhone or Android. Type what you’re making, add ingredients with what you paid, and see your cost and a selling price in about 2 minutes.

Free plan: 5 dishes and 20 ingredients. No credit card.